Seun Kuti Earns First Grammy Nod + 2019 Grammy Nominees (See Full List)

Nigerian Afrobeat singer Seun Kuti has bagged his first Grammy Awards nomination for his ‘Black Times‘ album in the ‘Best World Music Album’ category.

American hip-hop superstar Kendrick leads the 2019 Grammy Nominees with eight nods, Drake comes in close with seven. Others like Cardi B, Childish Gambino, Post Malone etc also made the list.

The 2019 Grammy Awards will take place on February 10.

Below is the list of Grammy Awards nominees.

Category 54 – Best World Music Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental World Music recordings.)

• Deran
Bombino

• Fenfo
Fatoumata Diawara

• Black Times
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

• Freedom
Soweto Gospel Choir

• The Lost Songs Of World War II
Yiddish Glory

Category 1 – Record Of The Year
(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

• “I Like It”
Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
Invincible, JWhiteDidIt, Craig Kallman & Tainy, producers; Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
Track from: Invasion Of Privacy

• “The Joke”
Brandi Carlile
Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You

• “This Is America”
Childish Gambino
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali & Riley Mackin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• “God’s Plan”
Drake
Boi-1Da, Cardo & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

• “Shallow”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Lady Gaga & Benjamin Rice, producers; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA
Al Shux & Sounwave, producers; Sam Ricci & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Rockstar”
Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
Louis Bell & Tank God, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• “The Middle”
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey
Grey, Monsters & Strangerz & Zedd, producers; Grey, Tom Morris, Ryan Shanahan & Zedd, engineers/mixers; Mike Marsh, mastering engineer

General Field
Category 2 – Album Of The Year
(Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.)

• Invasion Of Privacy
Cardi B
Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Belcalis Almanzar & Jorden Thorpe, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

• By The Way, I Forgive You
Brandi Carlile
Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Dave Cobb & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

• Scorpion
Drake
Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

• H.E.R.
H.E.R.
Darhyl “Hey DJ” Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Darhyl Camper Jr & H.E.R., songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• Beerbongs & Bentleys
Post Malone
Louis Bell & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell & Austin Post, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• Dirty Computer
Janelle Monáe
Chuck Lightning & Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, producers; Mick Guzauski, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, engineers/mixers; Nathaniel Irvin III, Charles Joseph II, Taylor Parks & Janelle Monáe Robinson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers; Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

• Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By
(Various Artists)
Kendrick Lamar, featured artist; Kendrick Duckworth & Sounwave, producers; Matt Schaeffer, engineer/mixer; Kendrick Duckworth & Mark Spears, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

General Field
Category 3 – Song Of The Year
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Boo’d Up”
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
Track from: Ready

• “God’s Plan”
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

• “In My Blood”
Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
Track from: Shawn Mendes

• “The Joke”
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You

• “The Middle”
Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

• “Shallow”
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

• “This Is America”
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

General Field
Category 4 – Best New Artist
(An artist will be considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.)

• Chloe x Halle

• Luke Combs

• Greta Van Fleet

• H.E.R.

• Dua Lipa
Track from: Dua Lipa

• Margo Price

• Bebe Rexha

• Jorja Smith

Field 1 – Pop
Category 5 – Best Pop Solo Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

• “Colors”
Beck
Track from: Colors

• “Havana (Live)”
Camila Cabello

• “God Is A Woman”
Ariana Grande

• “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)”
Lady Gaga

• “Better Now”
Post Malone

Field 1 – Pop
Category 6 – Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

• “Fall In Line”
Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
Track from: Liberation

• “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart”
Backstreet Boys

• “‘S Wonderful”
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
Track from: Love Is Here To Stay

• “Shallow”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

• “Girls Like You”
Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
Track from: Red Pill Blues

• “Say Something”
Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton

• “The Middle”
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Category 7 – Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.)

• Love Is Here To Stay
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

• My Way
Willie Nelson

• Nat “King” Cole & Me
Gregory Porter

• Standards (Deluxe)
Seal

• The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!
Barbra Streisand

Field 1 – Pop
Category 8 – Best Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.)

• Camila
Camila Cabello

• Meaning Of Life
Kelly Clarkson

• Sweetener
Ariana Grande

• Shawn Mendes
Shawn Mendes

• Beautiful Trauma
P!nk

• Reputation
Taylor Swift

Category 17 – Best R&B Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.)

• “Long As I Live”
Toni Braxton

• “Summer”
The Carters
Track from: Everything Is Love

• “Y O Y”
Lalah Hathaway
Track from: Honestly

• “Best Part”
H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
Track from: H.E.R.

• “First Began”
PJ Morton
Track from: Gumbo Unplugged (Live)

Category 18 – Best Traditional R&B Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.)

• “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand”
Leon Bridges
Track from: Good Thing

• “Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight”
Bettye LaVette
Track from: Things Have Changed

• “Honest”
MAJOR.

• “How Deep Is Your Love”
PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
Track from: Gumbo Unplugged (Live)

• “Made For Love”
Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway
Track from: In It To Win It

Field 6 – R&B
Category 19 – Best R&B Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• “Boo’d Up”
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
Track from: Ready

• “Come Through And Chill”
Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
Track from: War & Leisure

• “Feels Like Summer”
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

• “Focus”
Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
Track from: H.E.R.

• “Long As I Live”
Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Field 6 – R&B
Category 20 – Best Urban Contemporary Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.)

• Everything Is Love
The Carters

• The Kids Are Alright
Chloe x Halle

• Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

• War & Leisure
Miguel

• Ventriloquism
Meshell Ndegeocello

Field 6 – R&B
Category 21 – Best R&B Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.)

• $ex & Cigarettes
Toni Braxton

• Good Thing
Leon Bridges

• Honestly
Lalah Hathaway

• H.E.R.
H.E.R.

• Gumbo Unplugged (Live)
PJ Morton

Field 7 – Rap
Category 22 – Best Rap Performance
(For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• “Be Careful”
Cardi B
Track from: Invasion Of Privacy

• “Nice For What”
Drake

• “King’s Dead”
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Bubblin”
Anderson .Paak

• “Sicko Mode”
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee
Track from: Astroworld

Field 7 – Rap
Category 23 – Best Rap/Sung Performance
(For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.)

• “Like I Do”
Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
Track from: Liberation

• “Pretty Little Fears”
6lack Featuring J. Cole

• “This Is America”
Childish Gambino

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Rockstar”
Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Field 7 – Rap
Category 24 – Best Rap Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• “God’s Plan”
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

• “King’s Dead”
Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Lucky You”
R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
Track from: Kamikaze

• “Sicko Mode”
Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
Track from: Astroworld

• “Win”
K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)
Track from: Redemption

Field 7 – Rap
Category 25 – Best Rap Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.)

• Invasion Of Privacy
Cardi B

• Swimming
Mac Miller

• Victory Lap
Nipsey Hussle

• Daytona
Pusha T

• Astroworld
Travis Scott

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 36 – Best Gospel Performance/Song
(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.)

• “You Will Win”
Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters
Track from: One Nation Under God

• “Won’t He Do It”
Koryn Hawthorne
Track from: Greenleaf Soundtrack – Season 2

• “Never Alone”
Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters
Track from: Hiding Place

• “Cycles”
Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter
Track from: Make Room

• “A Great Work”
Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters
Track from: A Great Work

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 37 – Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.)

• “Reckless Love”
Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters

• “You Say”
Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

• “Joy.”
for KING & COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

• “Grace Got You”
MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
Track from: Lifer

• “Known”
Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters
Track from: Hills And Valleys

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 38 – Best Gospel Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.)

• One Nation Under God
Jekalyn Carr

• Hiding Place
Tori Kelly

• Make Room
Jonathan McReynolds

• The Other Side
The Walls Group

• A Great Work
Brian Courtney Wilson

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 39 – Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, or rock recordings.)

• Look Up Child
Lauren Daigle

• Hallelujah Here Below
Elevation Worship

• Living With A Fire
Jesus Culture

• Surrounded
Michael W. Smith

• Survivor: Live From Harding Prison
Zach Williams

Category 53 – Best Reggae Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.)

• As The World Turns
Black Uhuru

• Reggae Forever
Etana

• Rebellion Rises
Ziggy Marley

• A Matter Of Time
Protoje

• 44/876
Sting & Shaggy

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*